Skip to content
SeneGence® EyeCrème

EyeCrème: greater radiance and improved-looking crow’s feet by Week 8.

By SeneGence · Updated

Independent expert grading documented progressive improvement in eye-area radiance and crow’s-feet appearance, supported by strong participant perceptions of brighter, smoother, more rested-looking eyes.

31 completed8 weeksExpert grading + participant perception
SeneGence EyeCrème
20.21%
improvement in eye-area radiance
Week 8

Expert grading, n=31; p<0.001.

87.10%
of participants improved in radiance
Week 8

Expert grading, n=31.

83.87%
said lines and wrinkles looked diminished
Week 8

Participant perception, n=31.

Eye-area results

EyeCrème study results

EyeCrème expert-graded radiance and crow’s-feet results, followed by participant perceptions in the same dossier.
In the independent eight-week EyeCrème study, 32 enrolled and 31 completed, ages 48–70. Expert grading versus baseline found mean radiance improvement of 14.51% at week 6 and 20.21% at week 8, and 9.15% improvement in crow’s-feet appearance at week 8. At week 8, 87.10% improved in radiance. In the same study’s week-eight participant perceptions (n=31), 83.87% agreed lines and wrinkles looked diminished, 80.65% looked more rested, and 77.42% each looked brighter, smoother and more awake.
Visible eye-area results

Versus baseline, expert-graded radiance improved 14.51% at Week 6 and 20.21% at Week 8.

Radiance - expert-graded mean improvement20.21%
Week 8, n=31; p<0.001.
Crow’s-feet appearance - expert-graded mean improvement9.15%
Week 8, n=31; p<0.001.
Participants who improved in radiance87.10%
Week 8, n=31.
80.65%said the eye area looked more rested.
77.42%said the eye area looked brighter.
77.42%said the eye area looked smoother.
77.42%said the eye area looked more awake.
Two complementary lenses

Expert grades quantify visible appearance; participant percentages report self-perception. These results are presented separately so each claim keeps its proper evidence source.

Technical study record

The strongest substantiation is expert-graded visible appearance.

Independent laboratoryValidated Claim Support, LLC
Tested productEyeCrème
Design8-week single-arm baseline comparison
Population32 enrolled; 31 completed; ages 48-70
VisitsBaseline, immediate, Week 6, Week 8
EvidenceExpert grading, Corneometer, Glossymeter, Visioscan, photography, questionnaire
Source date13 July 2022

Expert-graded appearance (n=31)

Expert endpointWeek 6Week 8
Radiance14.51% improvement; 67.74% improved; p<0.00120.21% improvement; 87.10% improved; p<0.001
Crow’s-feet appearance5.49% improvement; 29.03% improved; p=0.0019.15% improvement; 41.94% improved; p<0.001

Lower grades indicate improvement.

Scope of instrumental support

Instrument endpointFindingInterpretation
Corneometer hydrationImmediate -9.11%; p=0.049; Week 6 -5.98%; p=0.248; Week 8 -1.71%; p=0.734Did not substantiate improved hydration
Glossymeter shineImmediate -29.62%; p<0.001Did not substantiate increased shine
Visioscan SEw wrinklesWeek 6 +7.63%; p=0.452; Week 8 -2.92%; p=0.741Week 8 favorable direction; not statistically significant

The report therefore leads with expert-graded radiance and crow’s-feet appearance, not instrument hydration, shine, or wrinkle claims.

Study application

Thirty-one participants completed the study. Results apply to EyeCrème under the reported eight-week study design.

Independent laboratory evidence

View the complete source record.

The complete PDF pairs this consumer summary with the selected independent laboratory source pages.

Open full PDF + laboratory source
LaboratoryValidated Claim Support, LLC
Source date13 July 2022
AuthenticationDigital investigator + QA signatures
Source authentication

The final report contains dated digital Quality Assurance and Principal Investigator signatures dated 13 July 2022.

Independent laboratory source pages are included in the complete PDF. Participant-identifying information has been removed where indicated; aggregate findings are unchanged.