Skip to content
Hydration, radiance, firmness, and visible surface renewal

SenePlex+ Clinical Results

By SeneGence · Updated

Two independent studies measured SenePlex+ skincare: the Normal-to-Dry regimen from first use through Week 8, and Evening Moisturizer – Normal to Dry in a 20-day surface-renewal study.

Normal-to-Dry regimen · first use to Week 8Evening Moisturizer · 20 daysTwo independent studies
3 in 1 Cleanser – Normal to Dry by SeneGence: one of the three products in the tested regimen.DayTime Moisturizer – Normal to Dry by SeneGence: one of the three products in the tested regimen.Evening Moisturizer – Normal to Dry by SeneGence: one of the three products in the tested regimen.
49.99%
immediate increase in hydration
After first use

Normal-to-Dry regimen

23.60%
improvement in visible radiance
Week 8

Normal-to-Dry regimen

Up to 100%
greater visible surface-cell turnover
Day 18

Evening Moisturizer Normal to Dry

Study design and limits

How these two studies were built, and what that means for reading their numbers.

  • The eight-week regimen study was single-arm: 34 women enrolled, 32 completed, and everyone used 3 in 1 Cleanser, DayTime Moisturizer and Evening Moisturizer together. Each result compares skin with its own baseline rather than with an untreated group, and it belongs to the three-product regimen, not to one product alone.
  • What participants noticed at Week 8 is self-reported agreement from 32 participants, kept apart from the instrument readings and expert grading.
  • The 20-day Evening Moisturizer study compared a treated site with an untreated site on the same participants (34 enrolled, 33 completed). Its stain scoring reads visible turnover at the skin’s surface.
  • The surface-renewal laboratory summary is marked as preliminarily reviewed by Quality Assurance, and slight data changes may follow final review.
Open report PDF
Results at a glance

Three SenePlex+ results worth knowing first.

Evening Moisturizer – Normal to Dry with SenePlex+® visible renewal results, days 13–18.
In a 20-day independent clinical study of 33 women ages 19–65, measured by expert clinical grading compared with baseline, Evening Moisturizer – Normal to Dry with SenePlex+® and orchid stem cells accelerated skin cell renewal by 35.7%. In the independent 20-day study of Evening Moisturizer – Normal to Dry with SenePlex+® in 33 women ages 19–65, assessed by dansyl-chloride scoring, mean time to full visible surface turnover was 15.5 ± 0.4 days at the treated site versus 18.0 ± 0.4 days at the untreated control site. The treated SenePlex+ formula site showed 49% greater visible surface-cell turnover than the untreated control site at day 13. The treated SenePlex+ formula site showed 80% greater visible surface-cell turnover than the untreated control site at day 16. The treated SenePlex+ formula site showed 94% greater visible surface-cell turnover than the untreated control site at day 17. In an independent 20-day study, Evening Moisturizer – Normal to Dry with SenePlex+® showed up to 100% greater visible surface-cell turnover than untreated skin by day 18.
Normal-to-Dry regimen week-eight expert grading and consumer agreement on separate scales.
At eight weeks in the independent study of the Normal-to-Dry 3 in 1 Cleanser, DayTime Moisturizer and Evening Moisturizer used together, expert grading found improved brightness, radiance or luminosity in 96.88%, visible firmness in 80.65%, texture or smoothness in 71.88%, tone evenness in 56.25% and fine lines or wrinkles in 31.25% of subjects. In the same Normal-to-Dry regimen study’s week-eight consumer questionnaire (n=32), 100% agreed their skin felt more moisturized, skin tone looked more supple and texture felt smoother; 96.88% agreed skin looked more luminous, radiant or bright, and 96.88% said they would buy the regimen. Visible firmness was assessed in 31 participants; the other displayed expert-grading endpoints retain n=32.
Measured hydration with the SenePlex+® Normal-to-Dry regimen, from first use through week 8.
In an independent eight-week study of the Normal-to-Dry 3 in 1 Cleanser, DayTime Moisturizer and Evening Moisturizer used together, mean hydration measured by Corneometer improved 49.99% immediately, 12.5% at two weeks, 12.0% at four weeks and 28.62% at eight weeks versus baseline (34 women enrolled, 32 completed; n=32 immediately and at weeks two and four, n=31 at week eight).
Normal-to-Dry Regimen: First-Use and 8-Week Results

Hydration increased 49.99% after the first use and remained 28.62% above baseline at Week 8. Visible radiance improved 23.60% at Week 8.

Immediate hydration49.99%
Measured after the first use
Week 8 hydration28.62%
Measured at Week 8
Week 8 expert-graded radiance23.60%
96.88% of participants improved
Week 8 R0 firmness6.59%
Measured at Week 8

What participants noticed at Week 8

100%said skin felt more moisturized.
100%said skin texture felt smoother.
100%said skin tone looked redefined and more supple.
96.88%said skin appeared more luminous, radiant, and bright.
What the eight-week study tested

The study tested 3 in 1 Cleanser, DayTime Moisturizer, and Evening Moisturizer together. The results apply to that three-product Normal-to-Dry regimen, not to one product alone.

Evening Moisturizer Normal to Dry: 20-Day Surface-Renewal Results

In an independent 20-day study, Evening Moisturizer Normal to Dry with SenePlex+ showed up to 100% greater visible surface-cell turnover than untreated skin by Day 18.

Mean time to full visible surface turnover was 15.5 days at treated sites versus 18.0 days at untreated sites. By Day 18, the treated sites had reached complete visible clearance in the study measure.

15.5 vs 18.0
mean days to full visible surface turnover
Treated vs untreated

Evening Moisturizer Normal to Dry

0.00 vs 0.18
residual surface-stain intensity
Day 18 · treated vs untreated

Lower scores mean less residual surface stain.

33
participants completed
20-day study

Treated and untreated sites were compared on each participant.

Measured on the finished moisturizer

The study measured Evening Moisturizer Normal to Dry as a complete formula. It supports this moisturizer’s visible exfoliation result and should not be transferred to every SenePlex+ product.

Study details and sources

The laboratory, products, timing, sample, measurements, and statistical detail for both studies.

Normal-to-Dry regimen laboratoryValidated Claim Support, LLC
Normal-to-Dry regimen products3 in 1 Cleanser; DayTime Moisturizer; Evening Moisturizer
Normal-to-Dry regimen design8-week single-arm regimen study; 34 enrolled / 32 completed
Evening Moisturizer laboratoryEssex Testing Clinic
Evening Moisturizer tested productEvening Moisturizer Normal to Dry
Evening Moisturizer study design20-day treated-site vs untreated-site comparison; 33 completed

Detailed regimen results

Measured outcomeImmediateWeek 2Week 4Week 8
Corneometer hydration+49.99%; p<0.001+12.54%; p=0.005+11.98%; p=0.003+28.62%; p<0.001
Cutometer R0 firmness-+7.06%; p=0.016-+6.59%; p=0.033
Expert-graded radiance---+23.60%; p<0.001

Hydration increase, firmer R0 readings and expert-graded radiance provide the central regimen results.

Participant experience

Week 8 participant perceptionAgreement
Skin feels more moisturized100%
Skin texture feels smoother100%
Skin tone looks redefined and more supple100%
Skin appears more luminous, radiant and bright96.88%

Self-reported agreement, n=32.

Download the complete study reports

Original reports and evidence records

Open the combined report package or inspect either study in its focused evidence record.

Download the combined clinical report (PDF) See the eight-week regimen evidence record See the 20-day surface-renewal evidence record Clinical results
LaboratoryEssex Testing Clinic
Tested productEvening Moisturizer Normal to Dry
Study design20-day treated-site comparison

The complete PDF includes the Essex laboratory pages. One participant code was removed; aggregate findings are unchanged.